1

Your cart is empty.

Oils Health Benefits

Hemp Oil

 

Hemp Oil comes from the Cannabis sativa plant and is a natural oil known to science as being one of the most nutritional oils available.  It is used by herbalists as a skin treatment and has a plethura of other potential benefits.  Dr. J. Callowat of Finland said, "I'd have to conclude that this is probably the healthiest oil on the market."

Hemp Oil includes Vitamins D and E, can work as a natural sunblock and has anti-inflammatory properties many other oils don't have.  In cosmetics it is used for blotches and skin lesions from dry skin and it doesn't clog the pores.

When hemp oil is infused with ozone (activated oxygen), it has a gel-like consistency that is water-resistant and very strong.  Ozonated hemp oil is made by bubbling high grade, highly concentrated ozone into organic hemp oil.  Instead of using ambient air, we use medical-grade oxygen that keeps nitric oxides from entering the oil.  The high quality is preserved during ozonation by using only the finest cold plasma ozone generators to make sure no heat is produced that can harm the oil.  The end result is the purest, freshest ozonated organic hemp oil available.
 

The Benefits of Hemp Oil

  • Balanced ratio of Omega-6 and Omega-3 fatty acids:  Hemp oil has a 3:1 ratio of these important fatty acids.  This is thought to help reduce the symptoms of psoriasis, acne and eczema.  It is also prized for those on vegan diets and for promoting heart health.
  • A variety of hair and skin benefits:  Many people who use hemp oil report thicker, smoother hair, softer skin and stronger nails.  
  • Good source of GLA (gamma-linolenic acid):  A rival to Evening Primrose and flax seed oil as well as an alternative to fish oil.
  • Natural antioxidant:  Hemp oil has amino acids, Omega-9 and Vitamin E, as well as calcium and potassium.  
  • Anti-inflammatory:  Natural fighter of inflammation, when combined with its antioxidant properties, it can help clean and detoxify your skin.


Sources
http://www.earthlybody.com/hemp_seed_oil/5-Health-Benefits-Of-Hemp-Seed-Oil.htm
http://www.naturalnews.com/036039_hemp_seeds_oil_EFAs.html
http://www.livestrong.com/article/137621-hemp-oil-benefits-skin/

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Coconut Oil

 

Coconut oil is one of the most popular oils in the skin care and massage industries.  It is used in diets, hair care and in skin regimens.  For hair it reduces protein loss, helping restore a shiny complexion.  For the skin it is used as a moisturizer and for beauty routines.

Coconut oil is a safe way to fight dry and flaking skin and has been used for years for eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and more.  It is found in a variety of products from lotions and creams to soaps and massage oils.  It also has antioxidant properties used to fight aging.

When organic coconut oil is ozonated (infused with activated oxygen), it takes on a luxurious consistency that absorbs into the skin easily.  Ozonated coconut oil is made by bubbling a pure, highly concentrared ozone into organic coconut oil.  Using medical-grade oxygen keeps nitric oxides from damaging or entering the oil.  The oil's high quality is maintained during the process by using only high quality cold plasma ozone generators so no heat is produced.  The result is the freshest, purest ozonated organic coconut oil available.
 

The Benefits of Coconut Oil

  • Hypoallergenic:  Coconut oil does not have a long list of potential adverse reactions when used with the skin.
  • Great for sensitive skin:  As an excellent emollient and moisturizer, coconut oil is perfect for those with sensitive skin.
  • Ideal moisturizer:  Coconut oil is easy to absorb and helps provide supple and soft skin.
  • Helps neutralize free radicals:  Coconut oil is good for neutralizing free radicals, helping to miminize wrinkles and fine lines.


Sources
http://www.doctoroz.com/videos/surprising-health-benefits-coconut-oil
http://beautyeditor.ca/2011/07/18/5-reasons-why-coconut-oil-is-amazing-for-your-hair-skin-and-body-did-we-mention-miranda-kerr-swears-by-it/
http://tipnut.com/coconut-oil/

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Jojoba Oil

 

The benefits of jojoba oil were first discovered hundreds of years ago by Native Americans and was used in treating wounds and sores. Luxurious jojoba oil (simmodsiachinensis) is made from premium, certified organic jojoba seeds grown in the farmlands of Israel and harvested at their peak. Naturally cold-pressed by expert artisans, this golden oil has been said to have healing properties unmatched by any other oil derived from fruit or seeds.

Jojoba oil is not actually oil, but a liquid wax. Composed of long-chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters, it is structurally and chemically similar to the natural restorative esters (sebum) produced by your skin. It penetrates your pores deeply without clogging them, letting your skin breath freely.

When jojoba oil is ozonated (infused with activated oxygen), it becomes stabilized, taking on a creamy consistency and forming a powerful peroxide. Ozonated organic jojoba oil is made by bubbling highly concentrated ozone into the oil. Using medical-grade oxygen versus ambient air keeps harmful nitric oxides from entering the oil. The high quality of the oil is preserved during the ozonation process by using only the finest cold plasma generators to insure no heat is produced. The result is the purest and freshest ozonated organic jojoba oil available today.
 

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

  • Ideal for clearing up blemish-prone skin:  Quickly absorbed by your skin, Jojoba oil may inhibit your skin’s production of sebum, thus balancing and regulating the oiliness of your skin.
  • Natural antibacterial and fungicidal properties:  Jojoba oil impedes the reproduction of many types of bacteria and some fungus on contact; thus, it may reduce the incidence of rashes and blemishes.
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines:Jojoba oil may improve the look of your skin by protecting your skin's outer layer and keeping it hydrated, smooth and supple.
  • Natural free-radical scavenger:  Jojoba oil is a natural antioxidant, which may help protect your skin from the harmful effects of free radicals.
  • Beneficial amounts of tocopherols:  Like those found in Vitamin E, Jojoba Oil contains large amounts of tocopherols, as well as other minerals that help promote healthier skin.
  • Naturallyhypoallergenic:  Jojoba oil may be soothing to sensitive skin, allowing people with allergies to also indulge in the oils innate moisturizing benefits.
  • Keeps fresh longer than other oils: Unlike other vegetable oils, Jojoba Oil does not contain triglycerides, thus, it resists rancidity and maintains its freshness longer.


Sources:
http://www.squidoo.com/puro3-activated-oxygen-oils
http://www.jojobaisrael.com/?CategoryID=190&ArticleID=176
http://store.naturoli.com/organic-golden-jojoba-oil-from-israel-8oz-237ml.html
http://www.organicinfusionswholesale.com/jojobaoil8002.html

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Olive Oil

Olive oil has been used for centuries as a natural remedy for skin care needs and is still very popular today.  It is a leading ingredient in a variety of lotions, soaps and other cosmetics.  

The most prized is extra virgin (cold pressed) olive oil which is the purest extract available because it comes from the first pressing of the olives.  Extra virgin olive oil is most often used to moisturize the skin and has strong antioxidants like Vitamin E and A, as well as phytosterols and polyphenols.  Antioxidants stimulate the cells to create a healthier, smoother and firmer state.  

When olive oil is infused with activated oxygen (ozone), it takes on a gel-like consistency.  Ozonated olive oil is made by bubbling pure, highly concentrated ozone into organic olive oil.  Using medical-grade oxygen keeps nitric oxides from forming or entering the oil.  The oil's high quality is maintained during the process of ozonation through the use of only the best cold plasma ozone generators to insure that no heat is produced.  The end result is the freshest and purest ozonated organic olive oil available today.

The Benefits of Olive Oil

  • Useful as a skin moisturizer:  Olive oil will penetrate into the skin to provide moisture that helps keep skin supple and smooth.  
  • Natural antibacterial properties:  Olive oil can eliminate 99.9% of E.coli in lab studies.
  • Solution for dry cuticles and nails:  A few drops around the nail can help cuticles stay moist.
  • Scavenger of free radicals:  Olive oil contains Vitamin E, which was shown in a 2007 issue of The Journal of Pathology to be successful in fighting photo aging, damage and free radicals.
  • Combat itchy, dry skin:  Olive oil has been shown to help relieve inflamed, itchy skin from too much cold weather, psoriasis or eczema.

 

Sources
http://comluv.com/benefits-of-olive-oil-on-skin-health/
http://www.oliveoilsource.com/page/beauty-and-olive-oil
http://www.dailyglow.com/skin-benefits-of-olive-oil.html