1

Your cart is empty.

05 Nov '19

Safflower ozonated oil

Posted by Elena Sincariova
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L) is a herbaceous plant in the Asteraceae family. Extracted from the seeds of safflowers, safflower oil is a rich source of various saturated fatty acids, monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) or essential n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) linoleic acid, depending on the flower type. Safflower oil with a higher content of polyunsaturated fatty acids is more commonly used as an edible oil. The constituents of safflower oil also include alpha-tocopherol, gamma-tocopherol, and mixed Tocopherol

SAFFLOWER OZONATED OIL BENEFITS

The main chemical constituents of Safflower Oil are Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Linolenic, and Palmitoleic acids.

 

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-9) are known to:

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

 

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-6) are known to:

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin
  • Help slow the look of aging by sustaining skin elasticity and softness

 

PALMITIC ACID is known to:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

 

STEARIC ACID is known to:

  • Have cleansing properties that eliminate dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

 

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:

  • Lessen inflammation
  • Control blood clotting on the skin
  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

 

PALMITOLEIC ACID is known to:

  • Delay the appearance of premature aging
  • Moisturize and tighten the skin
  • Promote the growth of shiny hair
  • Enhance the brightness of the complexion
  • Boost the growth of healthy-looking nails
  • Enhance skin elasticity to prevent symptoms of premature aging, such as wrinkles

Used topically, Safflower Ozonated Oil is known to have a light consistency and non-greasy texture that is ideal for hydrating dry or acne-prone skin while soothing irritation, rashes, and inflammation. It is known to facilitate the decongestion of pores while promoting cell regeneration to diminish the appearance of scars and signs of aging, such as wrinkles, for a smooth, youthful, and radiant appearance. With regular application, Safflower Ozonated Oil is reputed to enhance skin’s texture, tone, overall appearance, and quality. By working to effectively eliminate whiteheads, blackheads, and ultimately acne, Safflower Ozonated Oil reduces signs of blemishes while preventing future breakouts.

Safflower Ozonated Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

  • COSMETIC: Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant, Skin-Enhancing, Stimulant, Regenerative, Strengthening, Circulatory, Cleansing, Balancing, Toning, Brightening, Scar-Lightening, Clarifying, Collagen-Enhancing.
  • MEDICINAL: Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant, Immune-Boosting, Anti-Spasmodic, Stimulant, Regulating, Regenerative, Strengthening, Circulatory, Analgesic, Anti-Coagulant.

SAFFLOWER OZONATED OIL USES

Used in cosmetic and topical applications, Safflower Ozonated  Oil can lock in moisture to hydrate and calm the skin, thus promoting radiance. To contribute suppleness to areas that are dry, rough, and unevenly toned, massage 2-3 drops of Safflower Ozonated Oil into a freshly cleansed face once in the morning and once in the evening. This does not need to be rinsed off.

For a light, conditioning body oil that is ideal for oily skin types, dilute 5 drops Bergamot Essential Oil, 5 drops Chamomile Essential Oil, and 5 drops Geranium Essential Oil in 60 ml (2 oz.) Safflower Ozonated Oil. This can be massaged into preferred areas of skin.

For a facial oil that is ideal for acne-prone skin types, first, combine 1 Tbsp. of Safflower Ozonated Oil with 2-4 drops of Tea Tree Essential Oil. Either Lavender Essential Oil or Lemon Essential Oil can be substituted. Next, wash the face with warm water before gently massaging the oil blend into the face in a circular motion, avoiding the sensitive eye area. Finally, using a damp face cloth wipe off all the oil. This regimen is reputed to cleanse the skin and regulate its oil production. Applied to areas of skin that are puffy or tender, Safflower Ozonated Oil is known to decrease inflammation, distension, and soreness.

26 Oct '19

Best Ozonated Oils for Hair Health

Posted by Marin Crangaci
Whether you are trying to avoid chemicals or are just looking to experiment with some new hair care products, try ozonated oils such as coconut, jojoba, almond, olive and grapeseed. These are some of the best ozonated oils for hair health and can be used directly on the skin and hair. 

Coconut Ozonated Oil

As you may be able to guess, coconut ozonated oil comes from coconuts infused with ozone. It is one of the most versatile oils in existence, and is also great for the skin. It contains large amounts of fatty acids which allow it to penetrate hair deeply without evaporating. Coconut ozonated oil is rich in carbohydrates, vitamins and minerals that are essential for good hair health. 

Ideal for: All hair types, but particularly those with dry, damaged or dull hair. Coconut ozonated oil works well for those wishing to repair brittle hair and split ends, and is recommended for people with slow hair growth.

Benefits: Coconut ozonated oil has many benefits, including protecting against heat damage and repairing damaged and broken hair. Using it regularly also helps prevent hair loss and promotes healthy hair growth and a healthy scalp. Coconut ozonated oil improves the look of hair by helping it retain moisture and adding a beautiful, healthy shine. 

How to use it:  Apply to the hair, excluding the roots. For those with a dry scalp: Apply to the hair, including the roots. Leave it on for at least 30 minutes and rinse with your usual alcohol-free shampoo. Treating your hair once a week with coconut ozonated oil will help protect it against damage and keep it looking healthy and shiny.

JOJOBA HAZELNUT OZONATED OIL

Jojoba oil, pronounced ho-ho-ba, is a product of the jojoba plant. Jojoba ozonated oil is ideal for use in the hair, since it shares many characteristics with sebum, the oil our scalps naturally produce. It won’t interfere with the scalp’s natural balance. Since it deeply penetrates the hair shaft and follicle, working from the inside out, jojoba ozonated oil is a great moisturizer. Jojoba ozonated oil also has antibacterial qualities. 

deal for: Dry, damaged or dull hair and those with dandruff and dry scalp issues.

Benefits: Jojoba ozonated oil moisturizes hair, prevents dandruff and dry scalp and makes hair soft and shiny.

How to use it: Jojoba ozonated oil can be used in a few different ways. It is viscous at room temperature and can be poured. As a leave-in treatment, you can apply it to your scalp before shampooing your hair, and leave it in for 30 minutes or longer. You can even leave it in overnight. Try adding a few drops to your conditioner or apply it straight to the ends of your hair after shampooing. 

Sweet Almond Ozonated Oil

Almond ozonated oil comes from the kernels inside almonds and infused with ozone. Sweet almond ozonated oil comes from edible almonds that have been specifically grown to have a sweet taste. Sweet almond oil is also wonderful for your hair. It contains Vitamin E, fatty acids, proteins and antioxidants, along with magnesium, which reduces hair breakage and helps it grow. People with mineral deficiencies are prone to slow hair growth and hair loss, so adding some almond oil into your diet can also greatly help with these issues. 

Ideal for: Dry and damaged hair, dandruff-prone hair and those with slow-growing hair or hair loss issues.

Benefits: Sweet almond ozonated oil moisturizes, seals and protects hair and also protects against hair loss and breakage. Using it regularly helps you grow longer and stronger hair.

How to use it:  You can leave it on overnight and wash it out the next morning. You may also want to use almond ozonated oil after you shampoo to restore moisture in hair and prevent breakage and split ends. Rub a few drops onto your palms and smooth it onto towel-dried hair. Combing it through your hair and allowing hair to air dry makes hair shiny and tangle-free.

 Ozonated Olive Oil

Ozonated olive oil is another extremely versatile oil, derived from pressing olives and ozone. It has protective and moisturizing properties. Since it coats the hair shaft and shields keratin,  ozonated olive oil has protective qualities. It also has exfoliating and dandruff-fighting properties when combined with lemon juice. When used regularly, olive ozonated oil can replace the need to use conditioner and other hair-smoothing products. 

Ideal for: Damaged, dull, dry or frizzy hair, as well as hair that is dandruff-prone.

Benefits: Ozonated olive oil protects against heat damage, imparts a sleek look and shine, moisturizes and gives damaged and broken hair a healthy appearance.

How to use it: You can use olive oil as a weekly hair treatment on either dry or damp hair. Coat your hair with one to two tablespoons of ozonated olive oil and cover your hair with a shower cap for about 30 minutes. Be sure to shampoo hair thoroughly afterward and rinse with cold water. There is no need to use conditioner after an ozonated olive oil treatment. When used with lemon juice every other week, ozonated olive oil also fights dandruff. For this treatment, mix a few tablespoons each of water, ozonated olive oil and lemon juice. Rub it into the scalp and leave it on for 20 minutes before you shampoo it out.

Grapeseed Ozonated Oil

Grapeseed ozonated oil is an extract of cold-pressed grape seeds. It contains emollients, antioxidants and nutrients that are essential to the growth of healthy hair and skin cells. While it possesses the same moisturizing qualities as many other natural oils, grapeseed ozonated oil is superior in its ability to treat brittle and weak hair and hair loss. It is also an effective dandruff and dermatitis fighter and may help people regrow hair. 

Ideal for: Dry, dull hair and brittle hair, hair that is prone to getting greasy and dandruff-prone hair. It is also effective at combating hair loss.

Benefits: Grapeseed ozonated oil moisturizes and conditions hair. It also makes hair strong and healthy and is effective in treating frizz and split ends. Grapeseed ozonated oil is helpful in fighting dandruff and reduces scalp inflammation in those who suffer from dermatitis. In addition, it blocks the production of DHT, a hormone that causes hair loss. The high content of Vitamin E in grapeseed ozonated oil encourages the production of linoleic acid, which helps restore strength and shine to weak and brittle hair.

How to use it: Grapeseed ozonated oil is lightweight compared to many of the others on this list, making it ideal for frequent use. It also does not have any kind of odor. To use as a deep conditioning treatment, coat your hair with a few tablespoons of grapeseed ozonated oil and leave it on for 10 minutes. Rinse with cold water for shiny and moisturized hair. For dandruff treatment, rub oil directly into the scalp and allow it to absorb. As an overnight treatment, coat hair with warm grapeseed ozonated oil, cover with a shower cap or towel and wash it out in the morning. Grapeseed ozonated oil also makes a great carrier oil for essential oils that aid in stress relief and relaxation of hair follicles.

 

15 Oct '19

A Comprehensive Breakdown of Ozonated Olive Oil's Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Marin Crangaci

Benefits of ozonated olive oil for the skin and face

Some of the potential benefits of ozonated olive oil for the skin include:

1. Antioxidant content

Ozonated olive oil acts as an antioxidant, which is a substance that prevents oxidation. Oxidation is a process that can produce free radicals, which are chemicals that can potentially damage cells and may contribute to cancer development.

When applied to the skin, antioxidants may prevent premature aging. Also, some research suggests that putting ozonated olive oil on the skin after sun exposure may fight off cancer-causing cells.

In the study, scientists applied the oil to the skin of mice that had been exposed to potentially harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays. Tumor growth was significantly lower in the mice that had ozonated olive oil on their skin compared with those who did not.

Scientists need to carry out more research in this area to understand the effects of ozonated olive oil's antioxidant properties on human skin.

2. Vitamin content

Ozonated olive oil contains the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K. Some of these vitamins may be beneficial for the skin.

For example, people have used vitamin E oil topically throughout history to treat a variety of skin conditions, including psoriasis and eczema.

3. Antibacterial effects

Ozonated olive oil has been shown to have antibacterial properties. However, there are very few studies on olive oil's ability to control bacteria on the skin.

One small study looked at the effects of using ozonated olive oil and coconut ozoanted oil on Staphylococcus aureus bacteria on the skin. The results found that both oils exhibited antibacterial properties, but ozonated coconut oil was more effective at eliminating the bacteria.

Nonetheless, ozonated olive oil may sometimes be used to treat bacterial infections of the skin. It may also improve healing in people with foot ulcers caused by type 2 diabetes.

4. Moisturizing effects

Ozonated olive oil is a popular natural moisturizer that is often used to soften both skin and hair. However, there is very little research on its effectiveness.

How to use ozonated olive oil on the skin

Ozonated olive oil is an ingredient in many personal care products, including face wash, body wash, soap, and lotions. Other ways to use ozonated olive oil on the skin include:

Moisturizer and after-sun treatment

Some people use ozonated olive oil as a moisturizing lotion by applying it directly to the skin before blotting off excess oil. Alternatively, the oil can be applied to damp skin to prevent a greasy feeling.

Based on the study of its antioxidant effects on mice, ozonated olive oil may be especially beneficial when applied following sun exposure.

Exfoliator

To exfoliate the face and body and treat areas of dry or scaly skin, a person can mix ozonated olive oil and sea salt to make a scrub.

People should use fine-grained salt on the face and other sensitive areas, and coarser grains on the rest of the body.

Eye-makeup remover

Ozonated olive oil breaks down any water-resistant substances in eye makeup, allowing them to be wiped away more easily.

To remove eye makeup, just add a few drops of ozonated olive oil to a cotton ball and gently wipe the eye area.

Face mask

People with dry skin may see benefits from using an ozonated olive oil-based face mask. Ozonated olive oil mixed with ingredients such as egg white, honey, or ground oats can soften and hydrate the face.

Wrinkle treatment

Due to its antioxidant content, ozonated olive oil may reduce aging skin and wrinkles. The oil can be dabbed around the eye area at night or following sun exposure.

Scar oil

The vitamins and other antioxidants in ozonated olive oil may fade scars by helping skin cells to regenerate.

Simply massage the ozonated oil into scars or mix it with a squeeze of lemon juice to treat areas of hyperpigmentation, where the skin has darkened due to scarring.

Ozonated olive oil may also be used to prevent or treat stretch marks, although studies on its effectiveness have found mixed results.

05 Oct '19

Ozonated Oil for Male Yeast Infection

Posted by Elena Sincariova
What is a penile yeast infection?

A yeast infection is often thought of as a female health problem, but it can affect anyone, including men. A penile yeast infection, if not treated, can lead to a wide range of painful, uncomfortable, and potentially embarrassing symptoms. It can also lead to serious complications if the infection spreads into your bloodstream.

Over-the-counter (OTC) medications can often clear up a yeast infection, and some basic prevention steps can help you avoid this fairly common condition.

What are the symptoms of a penile yeast infection?

Early symptoms of a penile yeast infection often include a red rash and sometimes white, shiny patches on the penis. The skin on the penis may be moist, and a thick white substance may be found under the foreskin or other folds of skin. You may also experience itching and a burning feeling on your penis.

Redness, itchiness, and pain in the penis can be signs of other more serious conditions, including some sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), so don’t ignore symptoms once they appear. A urologist or your primary care doctor can diagnose the condition, often in a single appointment.

What causes a penile yeast infection?

A yeast infection is caused by a fungus called candida. A small amount of candida is usually present on the body. All it takes is an overgrowth of candida to develop a yeast infection. A moist environment is ideal for candida to spread.

One of the most common causes of a penile yeast infection is unprotected sexual intercourse with a woman who has a vaginal yeast infection. You can also develop one without sexual activity. Poor hygiene can make you vulnerable to a yeast infection, for example.

What are the risk factors for a penile yeast infection?

Aside from sex with a partner who has a yeast infection, several other risk factors can increase your odds of developing a penile yeast infection. Being uncircumcised is a major risk factor, as the area under the foreskin can be a breeding ground for candida. If you don’t bathe regularly or properly clean your genitals, you also put yourself at risk.

Other risk factors include prolonged use of antibiotics, as well as having diabetes or being obese. If you have an impaired immune system because of cancer treatment, HIV, or another reason, you may also be at a higher risk of a yeast infection.

Do I have a penile yeast infection?

Your doctor will examine your genitals and review your symptoms. Some of the white substance that forms on the penis may be examined under a microscope or cultured to confirm the type of fungus causing your symptoms.

If you can’t get in to see your doctor or a urologist, consider a visit to an urgent care center or even the emergency room. The earlier the problem is diagnosed and treatment begins, the more likely it is you can avoid complications.

Don’t diagnose and start treatment on your own. If symptoms of a yeast infection are present, see a doctor.

Coconut ozonated oil for yeast infection.

According to studies, coconut ozonated oil has an incredible number of health benefits, including balancing your hormones, fighting gingivitis, and aiding in digestion. It’s also be found that coconut ozonated oil has incredible antibacterial properties, which is why it’s so great for yeast infections. Now that you understand the basics, let’s discuss how to use coconut ozonated oil to treat that uncomfortable yeast infection.

The Research

If you’re like most people, then you want to see the research before you put something new on to your body. Luckily, you won’t have to look much further than right here to convince yourself of the incredible benefits of this ozonated oil.

  • A study from 2007 showed that coconut ozonated oil does a great job at killing species of yeast. In fact, Candida albicans was the bacteria most affected by coconut ozonated oil.
  • Researchers have found that coconut ozonated oil had a “good clinical outcome” without the appearance of adverse side effects.

Coconut ozonated oil a natural antifungal that fights Candida Albicans. You can use coconut ozonated oil by applying it directly to the infected area, twice a day until symptoms subside. The coconut oil will also help heal any cracks or scratches on your foreskin.

25 Sep '19

Using Hemp Seed Ozonated Oil for Eczema – The Best Working Solution

Posted by Marin Crangaci
Eczema, also known as dermatitis, is a group of diseases that affect the skin. Often characterized by rashes, itchiness, irritation, and red skin, Eczema is an autoimmune disorder where the epidermis is hypersensitive to any kind of irritant. Psoriasis is a similar autoimmune disorder; however, it is caused by overproduction of skin cells. Using hemp seed ozonated oil  has proven to be an effective treatment for both eczema and psoriasis. Many studies have shown it to be a viable and natural treatment option with no negative side effects.

What is Eczema and Psoriasis?

Eczema is actually a group of various diseases that are collectively referred to as dermatitis. The causes of this condition are poorly understood, though it is generally accepted that it is caused by genetics and environment. For the most part, it is an autoimmune disorder that causes chronic inflammation. People suffering from this condition periodically have flare-ups that are caused by outside irritants or changes in the environment. At its most basic level, eczema is the body’s immune system attacking its own skin because it detects what it believes to be pathogens that may threaten the body.  There are four basic types:

  1. Atopic Dermatitis (AD), otherwise known as atopic eczema, is a chronic inflammation of patches of skin that begins in childhood and continues throughout adult life. Stress and sweat, both controlled by hormones in the human body, are frequent contributors to AD.
  2. Allergic Contact Dermatitis (ACD) is a hypersensitive reaction to allergens that cause breakouts of skin inflammation all over the body. The allergens, such as pollens and animal hairs or saliva, are typical allergens, but the severity of the response is atypical in the population.
  3. Irritant Contact Dermatitis (ICD) is similar to ACD, but is caused by more general chemical irritants or humidity in the air. These chemicals are frequently household cleaners, which are either strongly acidic or strongly alkaline.
  4. Stasis Dermatitis, also known as varicose eczema, is caused by circulation of capillaries near the surface of the skin. The presence of varicose veins or burst capillaries contributes to sites of inflammation that break out all over the body. 

If the general term dermatitis or eczema is used, it is understood that it is one of these four related conditions. Most frequently, though, it refers to atopic dermatitis. The symptoms of all four variants are the same. They include:

  • Pruritus, otherwise known as itchy skin, usually most severe at night
  • Dry and uncomfortable skin
  • Swelling and rawness on the skin
  • Small bumps that may crust over or leak fluid
  • Patches of discoloration, usually red or brown, that are most commonly found on the hands, feet, wrists, ankles, upper chest, eyelids, neck, elbows, and knees

Psoriasis is a similar condition. It is also a genetic condition that is triggered by outside factors. It is an autoimmune disorder in which the rate of development and life cycle of skin cells is drastically accelerated. In a person suffering from psoriasis, skin cells are replaced every 3-5 days versus the normal 30 days. This manifests as thick, scaly skin with underlying red patches and white, flaky scales on top. It most commonly appears on the arms, scalp, back, and stomach. Because it is a serious malfunction of the immune system, other related conditions may also develop. Most commonly people also develop psoriatic arthritis, which causes painful and stiff inflammation in the joints of the hands or feet. Psoriasis is also linked to higher rates of certain types of lymphomas, heart disease, depression, and Crohn’s disease. The symptoms include:

  • Pruritus, also known as itching of the skin
  • White, scaly patches of skin with underlying redness
  • Dry cracks in the skin that may leak or bleed
  • Stiffness and swelling in the joints and fingers or toes
  • Burning, discomfort, and pain

 

Neither condition is curable. Symptoms can only be managed and flare-ups are generally unavoidable. There are various medications that can treat the symptoms of the conditions, but they do have a range of side effects. Many people are starting to look into hemp seed ozonated oil because of it’s anti-inflammatory properties because it brings no negative side effects.

What is Hemp Seed Ozonated oil?

Hemp seed ozonated oil is an amazing substance, used for skin therapy, healing cellulite, anti acne, anti wrinkles, healing wounds that would otherwise not heal. Stories abound of patients unable to heal wounds with topical and IV antibiotics, finally able to heal their wounds with topical application of ozonated hemp seed oil. 

Hemp seed ozonated oil have powerful medicinal qualities. Because this oil is not psychoactive, however, it is rapidly becoming the preferred treatment modality for many people. It does not disrupt a patient’s ability to function and allows them to treat their illness while going about their everyday life. Hemp seed ozonated oil is safe and has few side effects while acting as a powerful anti-inflammatory agent as well as an effective painkiller. Research has also indicated that hemp seed ozonated oil is a powerful treatment for pruritus and can combat itchiness and the discomfort associated with chronic itchiness.

How Can Hemp Seed Ozoanted Oil Help Eczema and Psoriasis?

Hemp seed ozonated oil can help treat both the symptoms and underlying factors that contribute to eczema and psoriasis. The symptoms are easy for hemp seed ozonated oil to treat; it has powerful anti-inflammatory properties and helps decrease sensations of discomfort and itchiness in patients. Hemp seed ozonated oil truly shines in its ability to actually decrease the severity of these skin conditions as well as the frequency of their flare-ups. It does so by interacting with cannabinoid receptors.

Ozone regulates various functions of the epidermis, including:

  • The proliferation and growth of human skin cells
  • Communication and contact between various skin and immune cells via what are known as “cytokines”
  • The natural life cycle and regeneration of skin cells, including the death of cells on a necessary timeline in a process known as “apoptosis”
  • Production of hormones in oil glands and hair follicles

 

Hemp seed ozonated oil it helps the body’s immune system properly communicate, thereby decreasing flare-ups and oversensitivity in the auto-immune disorders. It also helps regulate the proliferation and growth of skin cells, ensuring that they have a normal life cycle and do not grow abnormally fast.


1 2 3 23 Next »