Remarkable Benefits Of Sweet Almond Ozonated Oil For Beautiful Skin & Hair
Almond ozonated oil had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid much before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Very popular in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was first domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from them were credited with promoting heart and skin health.
Now we know that the oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair.
Reason To Start Using Sweet Almond Oil For Hair & Skin
1. For Smooth, Flawless Skin
Almond ozonated oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that can be safely used even on baby skin. In fact, it is the best massage oil for infants. When gently rubbed into the skin, it gets fully absorbed, making it suitable for after bath application. To enhance absorption, warm the ozonated oil to body temperature before application. This ozonated oil has a slightly nutty smell, which most people find pleasant, but you can mix in a few drops of lavender oil, or any other fragrant essential oil of your choice, to personalize it.
Many synthetic and natural skin care products claim that their effectiveness comes from the Vitamin E added to them. Almond ozonated oil is naturally endowed with this highly potent antioxidant vitamin. Regular application of the ozonated oil can protect your skin from oxidative stress and UV radiation damage, keeping it soft and supple.
2. For Deep Cleansing Of Skin
Almond ozonated oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Thanks to the Vitamin A content in the oil, it may even help reduce acne flare-ups.
Almond ozonated oil can be safely used on sensitive skin as it is less likely to cause allergic reactions. It is excellent for removing makeup even from the tender area around the eyes. Dip a ball of cotton in the ozonated oil and apply it on the face. Allow to remain for 2 minutes and then gently wipe it off with a fresh piece of cotton.
It is easy to make a natural facial scrub with almond ozonated oil and fine sugar. Mix them together and apply on the face, working in circles to gently lift off grime and dead cells. Wash it off with water. Repeat it every week for beautiful, radiant skin.
3. For Long Shiny Hair
Not only the scalp, but the hair shaft also can benefit from almond ozonated oil. The glands in the scalp produce an oily substance that forms a natural protective coating on each strand of hair. But hair can become too dry and brittle from frequent use of shampoos that strip the hair of these natural oils. This results in breakages and split ends that reduce the length of the hair.
Restore the protective oil layer by applying almond ozonated oil to your hair right after washing it with a gentle organic shampoo. First, dry the hair with a towel to remove excess moisture. Rub the ozonated oil between your palms and run your hand through the entire length of the hair to coat every strand evenly. Leave the hair to air dry naturally, combing occasionally with a wide-toothed comb to separate the strands. This treatment gives hair a nice sheen, besides making it manageable and tangle-free.
4. To Remove Dark Circles & Tan
If you have dark circles and bags under your eyes, almond ozonated oil can come to your aid. Apply the ozonated oil every night before going to bed. You will see a noticeable difference in about two weeks.
Sun exposure can inflame the skin and cause pain and redness. Apply almond ozonated oil over these patches for quick relief. An unwanted tan can also be lightened with the ozonated oil. Mix one teaspoon of honey with a few drops each of lemon juice and almond ozonated oil. Rub it in with the fingers and leave it on for an hour. Wash it off with plain water.
5.To Relieve Eczema & Psoriasis
These problems are caused by the body’s own reactions to external and internal triggers, but they can leave the skin of the affected areas dry and itchy. Scratching can make matters worse. When the skin is broken, it starts to weep and make crusty deposits. It also makes way for bacterial and fungal infections that can complicate the management of these chronic conditions.
The least we can do is keep the affected skin soft and hydrated to reduce itching. Almond ozonated oil helps with this. Being a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it moisturizes the skin without irritating it further.
Use the ozonated oil on its own or mix with other essential oils for better results. For example, jojoba ozonated oil is a liquid wax that can form a long-lasting protective layer over the damaged skin. It prevents moisture loss and the entry of allergens and microbes. But Jojoba ozonated oil is a strong oil that can potentially irritate sensitive skin. It is better tolerated when diluted with almond ozonated oil.
6.To Treat Skin Rashes
Skin rashes are very common in the nappy area of young kids wearing diapers. In adults too, skin may become inflamed from constant rubbing against hard materials, including underwear. Skin to skin friction also can result in chafed skin. This type of contact dermatitis can result in soreness and burning sensation. Doctors usually prescribe zinc-based ointments to reduce the inflammation.
Almond ozonated oil is a better alternative to these creams. For one thing, you don’t have to worry about the chemical substances contained in commercial products irritating the skin further. Also, almond ozonated oil with its rich store of zinc is as good as any store-bought creams or lotions available.
Application is simple enough. Just dip three fingers in the oil and gently dab the oil on the affected area. Leave it on until all the oil is gradually absorbed into the skin. You can safely use almond ozonated oil on chafed skin anywhere on the body, even on baby skin, as long as you don’t have a specific allergy to this oil.